2019-20 Semi-Finalists

Congratulations Semi Finalists 5 1000x400

96 Scripts from 353 Quarter-Finalists Advance to the Semi-Finals

Semi-Finalists represent the top 6-7% of total entries received.

Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees TBA March 26th

 Semi-Finalists Appear in Alphabetical Order by Writer's Last Name

Drama Recoil Robert Armanyous
Thriller Henrietta Harry Aspinwall
Drama Big Girls Don't Cry Tracee Beebe
1 Hr Pilot The Extraordinary Life of Angelina Mulberry Matthew J. Beier
Thriller All Is Calm Matthew J. Beier
1/2 Hr Pilot No Queen Val Bodurtha
Action The Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost Tim Bogg
1/2 Hr Pilot White Reacher Brianna Brown
Comedy Know Your Body Ariella Carmell
TV Sample It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse Jordan Champagne
Action Revelation Elia  Cholakis
Sci-Fi Revelation Elia  Cholakis
Comedy Half-Cocked Chris Chymiy
1 Hr Pilot $ainthood - Episode 1 Luis Cuenca
Comedy Broller Derby Matthew Cunha
Comedy Bean and Gone Ivan Cush
Comedy The Power of Three Priscilla Davies
Family The Incredible Life of Joey Coletta Michael De Sapio
Sci-Fi Control Room Julien Deladriere
Short Shilo's War Nick Denbeigh
Comedy Circle of Illumination Trisha DiFazio
Drama Heading For Home Michael Feeney
1 Hr Pilot NOVA: First Flight (Sci-Fi) Rachel Fischer
Action Skyfoxes Marisa Forrest
Action Hemorrhage Justin Fox
1/2 Hr Pilot Fermentation Christine Garver
Thriller Hometown Oliver Giles
Action One Thing Better (FKA Return to Treasure Island) Kerry Glamsch
Drama Dreamland is Burning Michael Goedecke
Drama Miss Me When I'm Gone Matthew Gomez
Sci-Fi Exalted Brendon Graham
1 Hr Pilot Blood and Dreams: Complicit Suzanne Griffin
Drama Rottweiler Andrew Griffin
Sci-Fi Hurricane Hennley Nicole Groton
Action The First Gentleman Mark Gunnion
Short Hello I Must Be Going Sarah Hallowell
Family Girls on the Run Lukas Hassel
1 Hr Pilot Black Holes & Broken Hearts Pelé Hearne
Drama Without Apology Jackie Hedeman
Drama Post Civil Adam  Hersh
Thriller Death Row Lewis Hiigel
Short Conscience Brandon Kelley
Comedy Looking For Janis Kate Kelsen
TV Sample Grace and Frankie: The Party Emma Kidd
TV Sample Catastrophe: "#$@&%*! Jaimie Kourt
Sci-Fi Empty Set Evander Lang
Thriller The Weatherway Conspiracy Ryan Lange
1/2 Hr Pilot Hawassa Nights Scott Latta
Sci-Fi Mission College Jasmine Levya
Family Best Dressed Vern Lien
Action Blue Mustang Devin Lucas
Short Transcendence Fiona Luong
Family Cyclone Alan Madden
Short The Shepherd's Staff Andrew Marshall
Comedy Mildred Wants to Die Anthony McMillan
Thriller Redacted David Mitsuoka
1 Hr Pilot Better Men Inc. (KNA Ballsy) Patricia Nagy
1/2 Hr Pilot Band of Others Arun Narayanan
Comedy The Homestudy Derek Nicoletto
1/2 Hr Pilot 5150 Sarah Nivala
TV Sample Atlanta: Regular Samuel Nuñez
Drama Without Apology Molly Olguin
Short A Legacy of Lines Renée Padmore
Short Elkhart Jaclyn Parker
Thriller The Weatherway Conspiracy Alan  Perry
TV Sample Broad City: The Bushy Gallery Hannah   Petosa
Drama Pieces, Or a West Hollywood Club Called Rage Chris Phillips
Sci-Fi The Grey Fire Game Josiah Pitchforth
Drama The West Texas Waltz John Paul Porter
Short SLOTS: A Commuters' Fantasy Anthony Povah
Comedy Alexa Pops Up Rylan Rafferty
Family Corporate: The Musical Kerry Ann Reid
1 Hr Pilot White City Kevin Schwartz
Action Bear-Proof Suit Nicholas Shafir
Action Call Out Nir Shelter
Sci-Fi Creche David Sheski
Thriller Blood Law Adam Simmons
Family New York Times Robert Simon
1/2 Hr Pilot Becky is our God Tulica Singh
Short Ashore Darren Smith
1/2 Hr Pilot The Lady Birds Kim Strickland-Sargent
Thriller Consumed Don Stroud
Thriller Sex! Music! Death! Bruno Subbarao
1 Hr Pilot All The Rave Helene Taylor
TV Sample Curb Your Enthusiasm: Tantra Schmantra Scott Taylor
Sci-Fi The Mâr Chronicles I - The Coral Pendant  Alex Templeton
Short Hero Jason Tostevin
1/2 Hr Pilot Idahoville David Vance
1/2 Hr Pilot Umerika Jill Von D
Family Move   Torino Von Jones
Comedy Broller Derby Greg Vuono
Thriller Retreat David Wagner
1 Hr Pilot Devil's Garden Steven Wang
Sci-Fi A Little Space India Wilson
Action The Hotel Barbers Daniel Woburn
1 Hr Pilot 1066 Sam Wright

 

Semi-Finalists by Category

(Alphabetically by Last Name)

Action/ Adventure

The Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost Tim Bogg
Revelation Elia  Cholakis
Skyfoxes Marisa Forrest
Hemorrhage Justin Fox
One Thing Better (FKA Return to Treasure Island) Kerry Glamsch
The First Gentleman Mark Gunnion
Blue Mustang Devin Lucas
Bear-Proof Suit Nicholas Shafir
Call Out Nir Shelter
The Hotel Barbers Daniel Woburn

Comedy/Romantic-Comedy

Know Your Body Ariella Carmell
Half-Cocked Chris Chymiy
Broller Derby Matthew Cunha
Bean and Gone Ivan Cush
The Power of Three Priscilla Davies
Circle of Illumination Trisha DiFazio
Looking For Janis Kate Kelsen
Mildred Wants to Die Anthony McMillan
The Homestudy Derek Nicoletto
Alexa Pops Up Rylan Rafferty

Drama/Biopic/Historical/Period

Recoil Robert Armanyous
Big Girls Don't Cry Tracee Beebe
Heading For Home Michael Feeney
Dreamland is Burning Michael Goedecke
Miss Me When I'm Gone Matthew Gomez
Rottweiler Andrew Griffin
Without Apology Jackie Hedeman
Post Civil Adam Hersh
Pieces, Or a West Hollywood Club Called Rage Chris Phillips
The West Texas Waltz John Paul Porter

Family Film/Animated/Musical

The Incredible Life of Joey Coletta Michael De Sapio
Girls on the Run Lukas Hassel
Best Dressed Vern Lien
Cyclone Alan Madden
Corporate: The Musical Kerry Ann Reid
New York Times Robert Simon
Move  Torino Von Jones

Science-Fiction/Fantasy

Revelation Elia  Cholakis
Control Room Julien Deladriere
Exalted Brendon Graham
Hurricane Hennley Nicole Groton
Empty Set Evander Lang
Mission College Jasmine Levya
The Grey Fire Game Josiah Pitchforth
Creche David Sheski
The Mâr Chronicles I - The Coral Pendant  Alex Templeton
A Little Space India Wilson

Thriller/Horror

Henrietta Harry Aspinwall
All Is Calm Matthew J. Beier
Hometown Oliver Giles
Death Row Lewis Hiigel
The Weatherway Conspiracy Ryan Lange
Redacted David Mitsuoka
Blood Law Adam Simmons
Consumed Don Stroud
Sex! Music! Death! Bruno Subbarao
Retreat David Wagner

1 Hr TV Pilot

The Extraordinary Life of Angelina Mulberry Matthew J. Beier
$ainthood - Episode 1 Luis Cuenca
NOVA: First Flight (Sci-Fi) Rachel Fischer
Blood and Dreams: Complicit Suzanne Griffin
Black Holes & Broken Hearts Pelé Hearne
Better Men Inc. (KNA Ballsy) Patricia Nagy
White City Kevin Schwartz
All The Rave Helene Taylor
Devil's Garden Steven Wang
1066 Sam Wright

1/2 Hr TV Pilot

No Queen Val Bodurtha
White Reacher Brianna Brown
Fermentation Christine Garver
Hawassa Nights Scott Latta
Band of Others Arun Narayanan
5150 Sarah Nivala
Becky is our God Tulica Singh
The Lady Birds Kim Strickland-Sargent
Idahoville David Vance
Umerika Jill Von D

TV Spec Sample

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse Jordan Champagne
Grace and Frankie: The Party Emma Kidd
CATASTROPHE "#$@&%*! Jaimie Kourt
Atlanta: Regular Samuel Nuñez
Broad City: The Bushy Gallery Hannah   Petosa
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Tantra Schmantra Scott Taylor

Short Script

Shilo's War Nick Denbeigh
Hello I Must Be Going Sarah Hallowell
Conscience Brandon Kelley
Transcendence Fiona Luong
The Shepherd's Staff Andrew Marshall
A Legacy of Lines Renée Padmore
Elkhart Jaclyn Parker
SLOTS: A Commuters' Fantasy Anthony Povah
Ashore Darren Smith
Hero Jason Tostevin

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2020 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.