Print

2020-2021 Finalists

Finalists Spotlight Award NOminees

We are so pleased to congratulate all of our 2020-21 Finalists & Spotlight Award Nominees.

We are down to the Final Five screenplays in each category.

Advancing screenplays represent the top 3% of total screenplays submitted.

One more round of judging remains. Winners to be announced April 8th!

(Results listed alphabetically by category/last name)

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Picket Charlie Michael Graf
Sixgun Saint Warren Lane
We Flew When The Birds Walked Daniel Leventhal
Flight Plans Keith  Rivers
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith

 

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC COMEDY

Green Wars Warren Clarke
Grrrls Drool Katie Crone
David's Brook Jake Duerden
Battle Of Lough Swain Sean Keating
Today Javaid Nayyar

 

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ BIOPIC

Trophy Jody Ellis
Deathless M. Rowan Meyer
El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
The Telltale Light Joshua Rebell
Popular Marley Schneier

 

 FAMILY FILM/ MUSICAL/ ANIMATED

Brisket Eafat Newton
Brisket Joel Karlinsky
In the Footsteps of Thaddeus Thackeray Adam McDaniel
Santa Boss Beth Szyperski
Alliance Cary-Jamal Thompson
Billtown Kenneth R. Frank 

 

 SCIENCE-FICTION/ FANTASY

Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory Sean Mogridge
Astrotopia The Twelve Realms Lisa Jonas
The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Tethered Michael Raymond
Memory Bank Michael Raymond

 

THRILLER/ HORROR

Attack Therapy Warren Clarke
Kill for Love Maceo Greenberg
Fever Dream Jordan M. Horowitz
Kill For Love Laura Picklesimer
Suffer The Children Marco Antonio Rodriguez
Stop!: A Horror Anthology Chris Wiltz

 

SHORT SCRIPT

Have You Been To La Rumorosa? Michele De Maria
Things They Say To Me Edward Field
Things They Say To Me  Emery Gare
Stuyvesant Michael Schwab
Possum Lyndal Simpson
Two Fisherman Rick Whelan

 

 1 HR TV PILOT

Homebodies Chris Carter
Ponzi Wigham Foothill
The Soldier and the Spy Mike Garcia
Crocodile Chris Holt
Ode To Psyche Alex Morf
Homebodies Warren Sefton

 

 1/2 HR TV PILOT

Not Dead Yet Leah Bognanni
Family Politics Arielle Haller-Silverstone
Not Yet Marieve Herington
Not Yet Jeffrey Jones
Codeswitch Sasha Kai Parker
1993 David Perez

 

 TV SPEC SAMPLE

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Take a Stand Elan Carson
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse Jordan Champagne
What We Do In The Shadows Janalyn Steele
Shrill: Fashion Tristen Tarp
What We Do In The Shadows: Escape Room of No Escape Selina Whitby

 

spotlight awards

  

 BEST ROLE WRITTEN FOR A LEADING MAN

Brisket Joel Karlinsky
Heavy Collette Legault
Deathless M. Rowan Meyer
Riding With Charlie Shintaro Ogai
Popular Marley Schneier

 

BEST ROLE WRITTEN FOR A LEADING WOMAN

Trophy Jody Ellis
Picket Charlie Michael Graf
Not Yet Marieve Herington
Crocodile Chris Holt
Fever Dream Jordan M. Horowitz

 

  BEST DIALOGUE

Ponzi Wigham Foothill
Kill for Love Maceo Greenberg
Battle Of Lough Swain Sean Keating
Today Javaid Nayyar
Popular Marley Schneier

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Grrrls Drool Katie Crone
David's Brook Jake Duerden
Ode To Psyche Alex Morf
Today Javaid Nayyar
1993 David Perez

 

 BEST FIRST TEN PAGES

Trophy Jody Ellis
Ponzi Wigham Foothill
Crocodile Chris Holt
Deathless M. Rowan Meyer
Codeswitch Sasha Kai Parker

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Things They Say To Me Edward Field
El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
Suffer The Children Marco Antonio Rodriguez
The Good Coach Scott Sublett
Two Fisherman Rick Whelan

 

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD

Love, Acceptance and My New Quince Nicola Jane Chase
Professor Harrington's Extraordinary Laboratory Sean Mogridge
El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
Today Javaid Nayyar
They/Them Chris Welles

 

CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD

Duality of the Soul Katherine Arthurs
One Small Visit Jo Chim
El Timbre De Tu Voz Gabriella Moses
Last of My Name S.M. Namkoong
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith

 

COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD

In the Footsteps of Thaddeus Thackeray Adam McDaniel
Killer of Men (El Soldado de Marbach) Arturo Mireles
The Strange Affair of the Elevator Katy Regnery
Homebodies Warren Sefton
The Heart of Sri Katava Cairo Smith