2019-20 Quarter Finalists

Congratulations Quarter Finalists 1000x400

353 Original Scripts from 1,400 Entries Advanced to the Quarter Finals

Quarter-Finalists have the option to Resubmit a new draft of their script.

Resubmission Deadline: February 6th

Semi Finals TBA March 5th

 Quarter-Finalists Appear in Alphabetical Order by Writer's Last Name ↓

Drama The Fight Inside Merridith Allen
Drama The Girl With The Paintbrush Christie Allen
Drama Booth Barry Anbinder
Drama Recoil Robert Armanyous
Short Youth In A Casket Hannah   Aslesen
Thriller Henrietta Harry Aspinwall
1 Hr Pilot Apache Cameron Barsanti
Comedy Game Set Scratch Billie Bates
1 Hr Pilot 33 Weeks A Prude Kelly Beck-Byrnes
1 Hr Pilot Badass Kelly Beck-Byrnes
Drama Big Girls Don't Cry Tracee Beebe
Thriller All Is Calm Matthew J. Beier
1 Hr Pilot The Extraordinary Life of Angelina Mulberry Matthew J. Beier
1 Hr Pilot Learn to Live Graeme Benson
1 Hr Pilot Coastal Shelf Michael Berlind
Short Temporal Michael Berlind
Drama Sands of the Lanikai Greg Blair
1/2 Hr Pilot No Queen Val Bodurtha
Action The Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost Tim Bogg
Sci-Fi Pop Goes The World Joe Borriello
Comedy Scare Me To Death Joe Borriello
Action Mescalero Anderson Boyd
Drama The Lease of Nature Anderson Boyd
Short Thieves Anthony Brenneman
1/2 Hr Pilot White Reacher Brianna Brown
Drama Return To Spalding Drive Kevin Brunner
Thriller Monsters Matt Bryan
1/2 Hr Pilot The Hollow Kind: Where's Jenny? Gregory Burgess
Thriller The Outskirts of Paradise Montgomery Burt
Comedy Jim's Not Dead Carolee Caffrey
Drama Jim's Not Dead Carolee Caffrey
Sci-Fi Synergizers Craig  Cambria
1 Hr Pilot The Paisley Witch Trial Julia Campanelli
Short Buddies Molly Capobianco
Comedy Know Your Body Ariella Carmell
Drama Braddock Gregory Caruso
TV Sample It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Diverse Jordan Champagne
Short Found Liam Champness
Action Revelation Elia  Cholakis
Sci-Fi Revelation Elia  Cholakis
1 Hr Pilot Good City Natalia Chown
Comedy Half-Cocked Chris Chymiy
1 Hr Pilot Bermuda Blockade Tom Coash
1 Hr Pilot At the Displeasure of the President Brian Cohen
Drama Queen of Newburgh Lisa Cole
Action Lena's Rules Ken Comer
1 Hr Pilot Miracle Cove Al Cool
Drama Capsized Scott Corbett
Drama Choices Dana Cowden
Sci-Fi Tam Lin Glen  Cram
Comedy The Last Man on Earth Stuart Creque
1 Hr Pilot $ainthood - Episode 1 Luis Cuenca
Comedy Broller Derby Matthew Cunha
Action Hurricane Tara Kyle Curry
Comedy Bean and Gone Ivan Cush
1/2 Hr Pilot By Any Means Necessary Peter D.
Thriller Psycho Bitch Jorrden Daley
Drama Excitable Boy Adam D'Andrea
Thriller Companion John Darbonne
Action Reach Elliott Davidson
Comedy The Power of Three Priscilla Davies
Action Picante Diana Davis-Dyer
Family The Incredible Life of Joey Coletta Michael De Sapio
Drama Jellyfish in the Poconos Samuel DeFrank
Sci-Fi Control Room Julien Deladriere
Thriller Control Room Julien Deladriere
Short Shilo's War Nick Denbeigh
Comedy Circle of Illumination Trisha DiFazio
Drama Circle of Illumination Trisha DiFazio
1 Hr Pilot WATTS Trisha DiFazio
Short Real   Amanda Dinsmore
1/2 Hr Pilot The True Story of the SS Rex Paula Dixon
Family Rescue  E.S. Dolan Diz
Drama The Amen Sisterhood John Doble
Drama Veiled Fences Daniele Dominguez
Comedy Eddie Vic Kathleen Douglass
1/2 Hr Pilot Murses Patrick Dunham
Drama Blistering Keely Dunning
Sci-Fi Sour Milk Sea Duncan Dwyer
Drama Searching for Michael David Earle
Comedy Putting Up With The Petrovians Joe Eatman
Comedy Registered Lee Eiferman
Drama Flyover Heather Faris
Sci-Fi Love Never Sleeps KD Farris
Comedy A Town Called P Eric Faulkner
Drama A Town Called P Eric Faulkner
Drama Heading For Home Michael Feeney
Short Black Mountain Andrea Ferran
Short The Light Tony Ferrendelli
Drama A Devil Will Fall Gavin Fields
Thriller John 8:44 Noelle Figueroa
1 Hr Pilot Cadets Jonathan Finnegan
1 Hr Pilot NOVA: First Flight (Sci-Fi) Rachel Fischer
Action Skyfoxes Marisa Forrest
Action Hemorrhage Justin Fox
1 Hr Pilot Outspoken - The Untold Story of Helen Keller Kathryn Fox
TV Sample Black Mirror: Genie Paul Frank
Short Good Old Days Jordan Freese
1 Hr Pilot The Vilna Chronicles Ira Fuchs
Comedy The Dark Nowhere Clay Fusco
Comedy Invisible Boxes Bill Gaines
Comedy Divine Rapture… Again Glenda Ganis
1 Hr Pilot The Resurrected Kim Garland
1/2 Hr Pilot Fermentation Christine Garver
1 Hr Pilot Hunter Killer Steve Garvin
Sci-Fi Darwin Rising Richard Geiwitz
1 Hr Pilot Truth & Reconcilliation Jared Gentile
1/2 Hr Pilot Perry and Mark Brian Gershowitz
Drama Speechless Molly Gerth
Family Speechless Molly Gerth
Thriller Blue Like The Sky Oliver Giles
Thriller Hometown Oliver Giles
1 Hr Pilot Woke Johnny Gilligan
Action Enemy of the Enemy Anniken Gjelstad
Action Return to Treasure Island Kerry Glamsch
Comedy Return to Treasure Island Kerry Glamsch
1 Hr Pilot The Canonical Five Jonathan Glendening
Drama Into The Sunshine Arthur Glenn
Comedy T&T Power Arthur Glenn
Thriller Catherine's Ghost Michael Goedecke
Drama Dreamland is Burning Michael Goedecke
Sci-Fi Labour the Dogs of London Mike Goforth
Sci-Fi Dream Filler Anat Golan
Short Night of the Shtriga DiDi Goldberg
Drama Miss Me When I'm Gone Matthew Gomez
1/2 Hr Pilot Ultimate Popularity Contest Battle Tournament: Legends Gregory Goodness
Short Downballot John Goshorn
Sci-Fi Exalted Brendon Graham
Sci-Fi Persona Kate Graham
Drama The Wolf of Bedburg Jennifer Grand
Thriller The Wolf of Bedburg Jennifer Grand
Sci-Fi The Warlock Comes To A Nice Town Rudy Gray
Thriller The Warlock Comes To A Nice Town Rudy Gray
Drama Of the Father and the Son John Grewell
1 Hr Pilot Blood and Dreams: Complicit Suzanne Griffin
Drama Rottweiler Andrew Griffin
Short The Chocolate Kandinsky Suzanne Griffin
Drama The Italian Lover Suzanne Griffin
1/2 Hr Pilot Orangewood Estate: Reset Back To One Chloe Grinstead
Drama Surgeon Hong Paul Gross
Drama The Book of Life Peter Groth
Sci-Fi Hurricane Hennley Nicole Groton
Short Girl Afraid Christopher Guerrero
Action The First Gentleman Mark Gunnion
Short Hello I Must Be Going Sarah Hallowell
1/2 Hr Pilot Too Weak Joel Handler
Thriller Bad Listing Brent Hartinger
1/2 Hr Pilot Giftless  Dan  Hass
1 Hr Pilot Alpha & Amie Radia Hassan
Family Girls on the Run Lukas Hassel
1 Hr Pilot Viceroy Patrick Hayle
1 Hr Pilot Black Holes & Broken Hearts Pelé Hearne
Drama Without Apology Jackie Hedeman
Drama Losers Stuart Heinlein
Drama Post Civil Adam  Hersh
Short Once For Yes, Twice For No Jessica Hewitt
Comedy A Cozy Little Town Edward Hicklin
Action Death Row Lewis Hiigel
Thriller Death Row Lewis Hiigel
Drama Wilder Jessie Holder Tourtellotte
Short Celestus/Skywhale Carl Huebner
Drama Letters in Barbed Wire Chad Hutson
Drama Stockholm Syndrome Kamal John Iskander
1/2 Hr Pilot Almost Olympian Emma Jay
Short How Hawaii Became a State Marcus Julius
1 Hr Pilot Shadow City Harry Kakatsakis
Comedy Electable Liann Kaye
Drama Hauling Angels David Kear
Short Conscience Brandon Kelley
Comedy Looking For Janis Kate Kelsen
Drama Angel of Rain Lawrence Kennon
TV Sample Grace and Frankie: The Party Emma Kidd
Comedy School Nights John Killoran
Comedy Knowing Eric Matthew Koplik
TV Sample CATASTROPHE "#$@&%*! Jaimie Kourt
1/2 Hr Pilot Brat Kathryn Kyker
Sci-Fi Empty Set Evander Lang
Thriller The Weatherway Conspiracy Ryan Lange
Family Stick-to-itiveness! Gerald Large
1/2 Hr Pilot Hawassa Nights Scott Latta
Drama Intersection Michael Learner
Thriller Intersection Michael Learner
Short A Creep Gahee Lee
Comedy Tilt Pearse Lehane
Action Seven Washington Place Larry Leinoff
Drama Runaway Greg Leonardo
Sci-Fi Mission College Jasmine Levya
Comedy Best Dressed Vern Lien
Family Best Dressed Vern Lien
1/2 Hr Pilot Neon Sisters Jeanette Lim
Comedy Hollywood Woman Jesse Lopez
Drama As Long As The Sun Is Shining Marc Lucas
Action Blue Mustang Devin Lucas
Short Transcendence Fiona Luong
Action The Pirates of Ponderema Kevin MacLean
Comedy The Pirates of Ponderema Kevin MacLean
Family Cyclone Alan Madden
Thriller Yeti Robert Magnotta
Sci-Fi The Algorithm Will  Malin
Short The Morning After Leanne Mangan
1 Hr Pilot Better Judgement Mark Marino
Short The Shepherd's Staff Andrew Marshall
1 Hr Pilot Throw Like A Girl Elfi Martinez 
1 Hr Pilot Poetic Justice Eileen Mc Auley
Drama Where the Ground Touches the Sky Brittney McCallum
Comedy Fringe Mary McCormick
1/2 Hr Pilot Weekend Warriors Brian McDevitt Jr.
Action Arequipa Craig McGrath
Short Twits Alison McGrath
Drama More Than A Game Enoch McKie
Comedy Mildred Wants to Die Anthony McMillan
1 Hr Pilot AMNIYAT Rossa McPhillips
Short Arriving At Manuel Fil Medina
Action Peyton Dekker and the Curse of the Camel's Tears Jack  Messitt
Drama Peyton Dekker and the Curse of the Camel's Tears Jack  Messitt
1/2 Hr Pilot Cloistered M Rowan Meyer
1/2 Hr Pilot Warrior Warrior Brian Michaels
Family Little Flames Caroline Michalicki
Drama Return to Longbourn Link Miller
1 Hr Pilot Emancipation Georgeana Mimms
Drama Clementsburg Piece Nathaniel Missildine
TV Sample BARRY, #MeToo Hamilton Mitchell
Thriller Redacted David Mitsuoka
Drama Little Things Mean a Lot Michael Monteith
Drama June War Clea Montville-Wood
Short Dragonfly Julia Morizawa
Drama See Jane Fight Jill Morley
Comedy Reunion Sara  Morris
Thriller Truth Be Told Clive Morris
1/2 Hr Pilot That Sister Thang Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen
Short Revival House Frank  Mugavero
1 Hr Pilot Hellbound Heroes Boomer Murrhee
Comedy The Buried Truth (fka Somewhere Lies the Truth Elizabeth Musgrave
Comedy Miss President Michael Musumeci
Comedy Age-Dive Ryan Mutama
1 Hr Pilot Sinatra Richard Muti
1 Hr Pilot Better Men Inc. Patricia Nagy
1/2 Hr Pilot One More Zero Toni Nagy
1/2 Hr Pilot Band of Others Arun Narayanan
Short How Can I Help You? Thao Nguyen
Comedy The Homestudy Derek Nicoletto
1/2 Hr Pilot 5150 Sarah Nivala
TV Sample Atlanta: Regular Samuel Nuñez
1/2 Hr Pilot Small Kine Albert Nuñez
1/2 Hr Pilot Dirty Cakes Cristina Nuñez 
Thriller Dead of Night (A Killing Moon) Terence O'Keefe
Drama Shoshanna Justin Olstein
Short A Legacy of Lines Renée Padmore
1 Hr Pilot Free Sports Radio James Palmer
1 Hr Pilot The Bliss Killer Lele Park
Short Elkhart Jaclyn Parker
1/2 Hr Pilot Homebodies Jaclyn Parker
Comedy The G.O.A.T. Sid Patwa
Thriller The Suburban Kaleidoscope Samuel Peirce
1 Hr Pilot We The Immortals Luke Penn
Drama Catfish and the Crabs Sojean Peou
Thriller The 49th Day  Craig Peters
Comedy The Wraith of Mrs. McGuire George Petersen
Family The Wraith of Mrs. McGuire George Petersen
TV Sample Broad City: The Bushy Gallery Hannah   Petosa
Drama Pieces, Or a West Hollywood Club Called Rage Chris Phillips
Sci-Fi The Grey Fire Game Josiah Pitchforth
1/2 Hr Pilot Hope's Way Out Alexis Pivnicny
Comedy Dirty Laundry Ron Podell
Thriller Doomway Stephen Polakiewicz
Drama The West Texas Waltz John Paul Porter
1/2 Hr Pilot Hooked Brittany Portman
Sci-Fi All Of Us Anthony Povah
Short SLOTS: A Commuters' Fantasy Anthony Povah
Drama Benediction for a Murderer Leslie Powell
Thriller Benediction for a Murderer Leslie Powell
Drama Martha & George David Power 
Action Stone Cold Crazy Mother Tucker Katterina Powers
1 Hr Pilot Kindly Metal Mother Kurtis Theorin
Thriller The Clairvoyant Adrian Prospero
Drama Passing Ships Andrew Quailes
Comedy All Art Is Quite Useless Jeff Racho
1/2 Hr Pilot Because Hades Won't Take Mobile Payments Jeff Racho
Comedy Alexa Pops Up Rylan Rafferty
Drama For Later Times Miguel Ramirez
Short Life of Cy Mark Anthony Ramitt
Drama The Alice Solution Emily Redinbo
1 Hr Pilot B.I.T. Logan Rees
Comedy How To Be (Dys)Functional After Divorce Erin Reich
Family Corporate: The Musical Kerry Ann Reid
Comedy Copernicus, Cocked and Loaded Warp Revis
Sci-Fi Tower at the Edge of Time Mike Reynolds
Action All is Fare Scott Richards
Short Mismatch Bernhard Riedhammer
Thriller Night Birds Romén  Rivero Gallardo
Drama Jelani Samuel Robertson
1 Hr Pilot Making Martyrs Kevin Ronca
Short The Coveted Vanity Linda Rose 
Action Dr. Frankenstein Sheree Ross
Drama Dr. Frankenstein Sheree Ross
Comedy The Further Adventures of Jimmy Lynch Robert Rossetti
1 Hr Pilot Spychiatrist Joshua Rubin
1 Hr Pilot Come Over Jody Sabral
Thriller Plaquemines Alex Salazar
1 Hr Pilot Red Geyser Michael Salomon
1/2 Hr Pilot Sierra and Friends Clayton Samuels
Short Blood and Ash Kenneth Sanabria
Comedy Jason and the Silent Knight Eric Sandefur
Comedy Love Sick Sherrill Schmidt
Comedy Once, In a Dry Season (or My Big Gay Divorce) Howard Schreiber
1 Hr Pilot White City Kevin Schwartz
Drama Small Favors Lyndsey Scott
1 Hr Pilot Layla Jasbina Sekhon-Misir
Drama Guilt Jamie Severson
Action Bear-Proof Suit Nicholas Shafir
Drama Bonejack Logan Shaw
Thriller Hero of the Good Land Logan Shaw
Drama In Love With Einstein Linda Shayne
Action Call Out Nir Shelter
Sci-Fi Creche David Sheski
Thriller Creche David Sheski
Sci-Fi Year 73 Jeff Shevlowitz
Short 99 Fireflies Akram Shibly
Sci-Fi 12:34 Tobi Sigona
Thriller Blood Law Adam Simmons
Drama Afro-American Divoni Simon
Comedy New York Times Robert Simon
Family New York Times Robert Simon
1/2 Hr Pilot Becky is our God Tulica Singh
Short Ashore Darren Smith
Short Is There Room In Your Tomb Samuel Spitale
Thriller Meridian Response Kevin Staake
Short Teat For Tat Kika Stayerman
Drama Steal the Light Whitney Stewart
Thriller Red Door David Stoker
Thriller Don't Tell A Soul D Stone
Drama Seraphim's Miracle Jeremy Storey
1/2 Hr Pilot The Lady Birds Kim Strickland-Sargent
Thriller Consumed Don Stroud
1 Hr Pilot OH-LA-LA Grant Michael Stuart
Thriller Sex! Music! Death! Bruno Subbarao
Drama Day of the White Rabbit Liz Tabish
1 Hr Pilot All The Rave Helene Taylor
TV Sample Curb Your Enthusiasm: Tantra Schmantra Scott Taylor
Sci-Fi The Mâr Chronicles I - The Coral Pendant  Alex Templeton
1/2 Hr Pilot Board to Death Jodi Teti
Drama Experimental A.S. Thompson
Sci-Fi Experimental A.S. Thompson
Short Hero Jason Tostevin
1/2 Hr Pilot Inappropriate Behavior Jade Tremblay
Comedy The Narrarator James Barron
Drama Drowning Kimberly Tsui
1/2 Hr Pilot Idahoville David Vance
1/2 Hr Pilot High Strung Andrea VanEerten
1 Hr Pilot All Mexican-American Fernando Viso
1/2 Hr Pilot Umerika Jill Von D
Family Move   Torino Von Jones
Thriller Retreat David Wagner
1 Hr Pilot Devil's Garden Steven Wang
Drama Hills of Gold Lia Wang
Drama Three Dates With Ben Oliver Warren
1 Hr Pilot Dough Joshua Wesson
Sci-Fi A Little Space India Wilson
1 Hr Pilot Dead Man's Bay Darryl Wimberley
Drama War Hero Matthew Winnie
Short I Wasn't Talking To You Matthew Winter
Action The Hotel Barbers Daniel Woburn
Comedy Feel The Burn Alice Nicholas Wood
1 Hr Pilot 1066 Sam Wright
Drama The Flashlight Farmer Alison Wroblewski
1 Hr Pilot The Imaginaries Ryan Wuestewald
1 Hr Pilot Closers Xan Wynne-Jones
Thriller Wan Mei (Perfect) Yiyi Yin
Action Messaround Gang MIchael Yosef
Drama Akashi-あかし- Mayumi Yoshida
Quarter Finalist Resubmission

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2020 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.