Grand Prize Award Winner

GLITCHES by Kelly Beck-Byrnes

 Comedy/ Rom-Com

1st Place Winner

Glitches

Kelly

Beck-Byrnes

Honorable Mention

Powderpuff

Kyle

Little

Honorable Mention

The Anklebiter

Andy

Jones

 

Action/ Adventure

     

1st Place Winner

Distract

Tracy

Whitaker

Honorable Mention

Crime Extraordinaire

Howard

Fridkin

Honorable Mention

Wilderness Soldier

Jeffrey

Afrunti

 

Drama/ Period/ Biopic

     

1st Place Winner

Grand Concourse

Matt

Semel

Honorable Mention

The 4th Rule

Reis

Armstrong

Honorable Mention

The Experiment

Lynda Lemberg &

Jeffrey Allen Russel

 

Science-Fiction/ Fantasy

   

1st Place Winner

Preincarnation

Kendall

Castor-Perry

Honorable Mention

Ezekiel Crabbe

Bob

Canning

Honorable Mention

Fellstone

Marjory

Kaptanoglu

 

Thriller/ Horror

   

1st Place Winner

The Evil Around Us

C. Marie

Robinson

Honorable Mention

21 Days In The Amazon

Ben

Koch

Honorable Mention

The Saudi

Moutaz

Jad

 

Short Script

     

1st Place Winner

The Creed

Amey

Richards

Honorable Mention

Haria’s Worlds

Houssein

Hijazi

Honorable Mention

These Broken Wings

James

Schlesinger

 

1 Hr TV Pilot

     

1st Place Winner

Division One

Brooke Buffington &

Maddy Curley

Honorable Mention

Shadow Cell

Cody

Glenn

Honorable Mention

The Magus World

Gannon

Kenney

 

½ Hr TV Pilot

     

1st Place Winner

Teen Zombie Show

David

Santo

Honorable Mention

Splatterday

Paul

Reed

Honorable Mention

Vicurious

Dave Pigeon &

Michael Kondrat

 

TV Writing Sample

     

1st Place Winner

Black Mirror: Punchbag

Steve

Snell

Honorable Mention

Better Call Saul:

Meshes of the Afternoon

Alexander

Berger

Honorable Mention

Big Bang Theory:

The Sticky Lingerie Mystery

Hamilton

Mitchell



GRAND PRIZE WINNER

"Travis 6" by Christopher Bowen

CATEGORY WINNERS

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

WINNER Medal of Honor: The First Mission by Duke Mulligan
Honorable Mention The Shadow Of Lost Fortune by Matt DeMartini
Honorable Mention The Shadow Of Lost Fortune by Scott R. Waldvogel
Honorable Mention Wrath of an Eagle by Bruno Borello

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC-COMEDY

WINNER Three Months by Jared Frieder
Honorable Mention Hitmanforhire by Michael Duke
Honorable Mention Yard of Bricks by John Arvai

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ BIOPIC/ HISTORICAL

WINNER Whitman by Marshall Allman
WINNER Whitman by Steve Warren
Honorable Mention A Thorn by Emi Sano
Honorable Mention Misbegotten by Todd Kemmerling

FAMILY/ ANIMATED/ MUSICAL

WINNER Down On The Farm by Julie Howe
Honorable Mention Hey Kid, Nice Costume by Matt DeMartini
Honorable Mention Hey Kid, Nice Costume by Scott R. Waldvogel
Honorable Mention Rockefeller Squirrel by Walter High

SCIENCE FICTION/ FANTASY

WINNER Travis 6 by Christopher Bowen
Honorable Mention The Epic of Isabel by Derek Silvers
Honorable Mention The Unusual Shop on Persistence Street by James Barclay

THRILLER/ HORROR

WINNER Hollow by Hunter Swanson
Honorable Mention The Interview by Julie Pedersen
Honorable Mention Mr. Clark by June Escalante

SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER MPG by Heather Ostrove
Honorable Mention The Ultimate Weapon by Bill Sarre
Honorable Mention Home By Six by Matt DeMartini
Honorable Mention Home By Six by Scott R. Waldvogel

1 HOUR TV PILOT

WINNER The Valley by Duncan Ralston
Honorable Mention Chasing Wings by Steve Warren
Honorable Mention Apalachee by Gannon Kenney

1/2 HOUR TV PILOT

WINNER Mr Doom by Nick Watson
Honorable Mention 110% (Percent) by Paul Read
Honorable Mention Takes A Village by Libby Baker

TV WRITING SAMPLE

WINNER Castle: Legacy by Kathleen Cromie
Honorable Mention Family Guy: What The Phuc?! by Dave Chan
Honorable Mention The Mindy Project: Richie Castellano by Paul Ditty

spotlight awards

HUMANITARIAN AWARD The Important Man by Colleen Schukei & Heather Pearson
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD Grant's Cross by Ernestina Juarez & Conrad Bailey
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD You Are Cheyenne by Jan Evans
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD Travis 6 by Christopher Bowen
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD Travis 6 by Christopher Bowen
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD Eighty-Eight Frequencies by Jeffrey Massie
BEST DIALOGUE The Valley by Duncan Ralston
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST Three Story House by Denis Curto
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES The Interview by Julie Pedersen
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT Killbook (England) by Pearse Lehane

ELI RICHBOURG GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNER

PHOENIX EMPIRE! by Jade Shames

CATEGORY WINNERS

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

FIRST PLACE WINNER Red Sky by Robert Brody
SECOND PLACE Somewhere Over the Volcano by Brad Smissen
THIRD PLACE Requited by Bill Johnston

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC-COMEDY

FIRST PLACE WINNER NP Noir by Alex David
SECOND PLACE The Man From Nantucket by Alexandra Free
THIRD PLACE Fantasy Man by Jonathan Jones & Francisco Magdaraog

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ BIOPIC/ HISTORICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER Phoenix Empire!  by Jade Shames
SECOND PLACE Detroit by Robert Rue
THIRD PLACE The Fix by Nick Driggs

FAMILY/ ANIMATED/ MUSICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER Spider Girl by Liz Ulin
SECOND PLACE A Doggone Christmas by Michael Toay & Travis Mann
THIRD PLACE The Piano Gospels by Antonio Gonzalez

SCIENCE FICTION/ FANTASY

FIRST PLACE WINNER Alpha by Christina Pamies
SECOND PLACE Light Years by Jenni Prange Boran
THIRD PLACE Proxima by Chris Hager

THRILLER/ HORROR

FIRST PLACE WINNER Bound by Tracey Keefer
SECOND PLACE The Devil At Rest by Jonathan Radzniak
THIRD PLACE White Calm by Sid Bodalia

1 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Bellevue by Michelle R. Anderson
SECOND PLACE Security by Brian Hurney
THIRD PLACE Storm Up the Sky by Julien Deladriere

1/2 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Couples Counseling  by Megan Karasch
SECOND PLACE CJ Roper, 2nd Grade Dick by Keith Strausbaugh & Anthony Guidubaldi
THIRD PLACE Migrating into Reality by Mariya Mordukhayeva

SHORT SCRIPT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Five Days in Calcutta by Fred Perry
SECOND PLACE Fake Empire by Kim Putman
THIRD PLACE Time To Go by Patrick Nash

spotlight awards

Sponsored by: Shooting People Filmmakers Network
 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD Walking Wounded by Edi Ibok
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD Pyotr by Steve Warren
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD Locked In by Diana Lowery
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD Phoenix Empire! by Jade Shames
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD Red Sky by Robert Brody
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD Alpha by Christina Pamies
BEST DIALOGUE The Man From Nantucket by Alexandra Free
BEST SCREEN CHEMISTRY Proxima by Chris Hager
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES NP Noir by Alex David
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT Reflection by Per Muhlow & Anders Rasmusson (Sweden)

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

"City In The Sun" by Nadeem Rajwani

CATEGORY WINNERS

Drama/Period/Biopic

WINNER City In The Sun by Nadeem Rajwani
Honorable Mention Really Weeley by Toby Roberts
Honorable Mention The Courage Inside by Melissa Emery

Family Film/Animated

WINNER Lemon Made by Erik Adolphson
Honorable Mention Hattie by Ian Charles Slater
Honorable Mention Out Flying Past My Bedtime by Linda Falcao

Science-Fiction/Fantasy

WINNER Crossed Currents by Frederick Kim
Honorable Mention Syvertsen’s Complex by Marni Sullivan
Honorable Mention Bride of Frankie by Devi Snively

Thriller/Horror

WINNER The Ripper and the Thief by Shane Brown
Honorable Mention Family Remains by Bill Johnston
Honorable Mention In Chrysalis by Nelson Downend

Action/Adventure

WINNER Manly Guys Club by David Vendrell
Honorable Mention Wetwork by Robert Bielak
Honorable Mention The Locksmith: A Past Fate by Jeffrey Morales

Comedy/Rom-Com

WINNER Life To Life by Terri Sissman
Honorable Mention Eddie Vic by Kathleen Douglass
Honorable Mention Double Christmas by Mike Korpi

Short Script

WINNER Table Top Dancer by Addison Bhuyan
Honorable Mention Going Home by Nir Shelter
Honorable Mention The Old Man and the C Sharp by Alex Gardels

1 Hr TV Pilot

WINNER Janus by Pearse Lehane
Honorable Mention Divine St. by Nick Richey
Honorable Mention Horseman by Terry Erickson

1/2 Hr TV Pilot

WINNER Tapes: Friendship Station by Will Zech & Alex Cope
Honorable Mention Layover by Adam Toltzis
Honorable Mention Self Help by Julie Livingston

TV Writing Sample

WINNER Motive: Dirty Days by DLC Heslop
Honorable Mention Bates Motel: Inside You, Inside Me by Meagan Daine
Honorable Mention Brooklyn Nine Nine: Yelp Me by Katherine Dolheguy

Please Contact Us To Request Loglines or Winning Scripts: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


spotlight awards

HUMANITARIAN AWARD This is Africa by Hayley Easton-Street
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD City In The Sun by Nadeem Rajwani
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD Big Fire by Daniel Judson
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD Bride of Frankie by Devi Snively
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD The Unheard Flute by Paul Gross
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD Unsexed by Glenn Mitchell
BEST DIALOGUE Crossed Currents by Frederick Kim
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST City In The Sun by Nadeem Rajwani
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES Wetwork by Robert Bielak
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT City In The Sun by Nadeem Rajwani

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

PRECIOUS VENGEANCE by STEPHEN HUNT

CATEGORY WINNERS

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ HISTORICAL/ BIOGRAPHICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER

PRECIOUS VENGEANCE STEPHEN HUNT
SECOND PLACE BLACK SEA ROSE DEIRDRE BRENNER & JILLIAN REILLY
THIRD PLACE GHOST OF THE APACHE JAMES CORNS

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC COMEDY

FIRST PLACE WINNER LIFE AFTER DEATH DEREK ASAF
SECOND PLACE THE PRESIDENT'S JESTER RANDY COOK
THIRD PLACE SAVE ME, SAN FRANCISCO DREW MACKINTOSH

THRILLER/ PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER/ HORROR

FIRST PLACE WINNER SILENCE  JOHN EDWARD FLYNT
SECOND PLACE JUDGE & JURY KRISTOPHER MILLER
THIRD PLACE BIRNAMWOOD MIKE MITYOK & SHAWN MCLAUGHLIN

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

FIRST PLACE WINNER A DOCTOR'S VENGEANCE CURT & SCOTT BURDICK
SECOND PLACE RIPPLE HEATHER FARIS
THIRD PLACE RAGEWATER SCOTT LAINER

SCIENCE FICTION/ FANTASY

FIRST PLACE WINNER MEGALOPOLIS MOUTAZ JAD
SECOND PLACE THE HOUSE OF FALLEN SNOW MERRIDITH ALLEN
THIRD PLACE CRATER LUKE PIMENTEL

FAMILY FILM/ ANIMATED/ MUSICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER TOONBOY BRIAN SMITH
SECOND PLACE HARK AND HAROLD CHRIS KELLER & JANET LAWLER
THIRD PLACE ROCKEFELLER SQUIRREL WALTER HIGH

1 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER LONG ISLAND ROBERT WEINBERGER
SECOND PLACE THE HORIZON JULIEN DELADRIERE

1/2 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER FORKED  CYNTHIA MCHALE-HENDRICKS & EOIN CARNEY
SECOND PLACE OH, BROTHER! PAUL KNAUER

SHORT SCRIPT

FIRST PLACE WINNER RAWHEAD AND BLOODY BONES MERRY GRISSOM
SECOND PLACE A TEMPORARY TRUTH JONATHAN DRAXTON

SPOTLIGHT AWARD WINNERS
HUMANITARIAN AWARD BLACK SEA ROSE DEIDRE BRENNER & JILLIAN REILLY
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD BETWEEN TWO WORLDS ALESSANDRA BAUTZE
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD THE LAST INDIAN WAR MICHAEL GRAF
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD TRANCE STATE NATION CHRISTIAN CHALKLEN
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD WHITE CALM SID BODALIA
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD TANIA ITALOME OHIKHUARE
BEST DIALOGUE DEAD DOLORES MICHAEL YAGNOW
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES EVENTUS SIMON CHAPMAN
BEST SCREEN CHEMISTRY ALICE & JOE ANDREW RUTHERFORD
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT PRECIOUS VENGEANCE STEPHEN HUNT

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2019 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.