2011-2012 Screenplay Competition & Spotlight Award Winners

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

Adventures in Babymaking by Jack Messitt

CATEGORY WINNERS

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ HISTORICAL/ BIOGRAPHICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER

ADVENTURES IN BABYMAKING Jack Messitt
SECOND PLACE THE LAST TWIST OF THE KNIFE Sonia Pathak
THIRD PLACE AFFAIRS OF MEN Christian Cernauskas

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC COMEDY

FIRST PLACE WINNER THE GREAT BEYOND (aka DEAD ENDERS) Brent Hartinger
SECOND PLACE CHILE Bobby & Billy Darling
THIRD PLACE DO WHAT YOU DO Amanda "Andie" Bottrell

THRILLER/ PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER/ HORROR

FIRST PLACE WINNER THE STATE V. GOD (AKA INCOMPOSSIBLE) Paul Undari
SECOND PLACE THE PATRIOT ACT Steven Oppenheimer
THIRD PLACE GRAVES LIGHT Marjory Kaptanoglu

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

FIRST PLACE WINNER RED HATS Michael Toay & Travis Mann
SECOND PLACE TAKE OUT Ryan Myers & Jim Schweitzer
THIRD PLACE CAPRIVI Peter Dewhirst

SCIENCE FICTION/ FANTASY

FIRST PLACE WINNER UNDERGROUND Richard Hobley
SECOND PLACE CLOUD KILL Brent Hartinger
THIRD PLACE EDEN'S AIR Steve Warren

FAMILY FILM/ ANIMATED/ MUSICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER SOUTH FOR THE WINTER Ken Giavara
SECOND PLACE SPOTNIK Celeste Wolfe
THIRD PLACE GUINEA PIGS Derek Asaf

1 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER DO-OVERS Brad Christman
SECOND PLACE UPSTATE Charlie Robinson

1/2 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER LIFE'S A BEACH Melanie Newsome
SECOND PLACE WRONGSIDE OF 25 William Schreiber

SHORT SCRIPT

FIRST PLACE WINNER THE LAST OF ITS KIND Kevin Bui
SECOND PLACE THE BEACH BUM James LaBudde
THIRD PLACE S&M IN SPACE JJ Hillard

SPOTLIGHT AWARD WINNERS
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD KENNETH LEMM DRUM
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD TIMOTHY JAY SMITH COOPER'S PROMISE
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD LORRAINE MAUVAIS ELIZABETH'S DREAM
BEST DIALOGUE GARY & BETH HOOVER THE LITTLE DEATH
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES JACK MESSITT TELEPATROL
BEST SCREEN CHEMISTRY JEFF CASSIDY JUST BELOW NORMAL
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT GRAEME RATCLIFFE THE FATE OF KING EDWARD
HUMANITARIAN AWARD CINDY TUTTLE A TRUE HERO
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD BERNIE SPAIN SPEECHLESS
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD ANA CAROLA BUZATOV ESC
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD TEJU PRASAD POND 108

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2019 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.