2016 17 finalists

Quarter-Finalists  |  Semi-Finalists  |  Finalists  |  Winners

This list can be searched or viewed alphabetically by clicking on the menu item you want to arrange the information by. 

CategoryTitleFirst NameLast Name
Action/ Adventure Crime Extraordinaire Howard Fridkin
Action/ Adventure Distract Tracy Whitaker
Action/ Adventure Stealing God Martin Blinder
Action/ Adventure Survivial of the Fittest Jeffrey Afrunti
Action/ Adventure Wilderness Soldier Jeffrey Afrunti
Comedy/ Rom-Com Best Seller Glen Merzer
Comedy/ Rom-Com Glitches Kelly Byrnes
Comedy/ Rom-Com Powderpuff Kyle Little
Comedy/ Rom-Com The Anklebiter Andy Jones
Comedy/ Rom-Com The Secret Life of a Punk Rock Princess D.D. Wood
Drama/ Bio/ Period Crayons Michael Angelo Colgan
Drama/ Bio/ Period Dominion Julian Hampton
Drama/ Bio/ Period Grand Concourse Matt Semel
Drama/ Bio/ Period In My Brother's Image Eugene Pogany
Drama/ Bio/ Period In My Brother's Image Tamas Harangi
Drama/ Bio/ Period The 4th Rule Reis Armstrong
Drama/ Bio/ Period The Experiment Jeffrey Allen Russel
Drama/ Bio/ Period The Experiment Lynda Lemberg
Family/ Animated Ballin' The Otherside of the World Torino Von Jones
Family/ Animated Flux Elizabeth Ward
Family/ Animated Miss Christmas Daisy Michele Giannusa
Family/ Animated Miss Christmas Daisy Michelle Bergamo
Family/ Animated Patchwork Amanda Keener
Family/ Animated The Moonbeam Fisherman John Dummer
Sci-Fi/ Fantasy Dragonsong Robert Cox
Sci-Fi/ Fantasy Ezekiel Scrooge: American Christmas Carol Bob Canning
Sci-Fi/ Fantasy Fellstone Marjory Kaptanoglu
Sci-Fi/ Fantasy Preincarnation Kendall Castor-Perry
Sci-Fi/ Fantasy The Moonbeam Fisherman John Dummer
Thriller/ Horror 21 Days In The Amazon Ben Koch
Thriller/ Horror Long Time Coming Fred Mills
Thriller/ Horror The Evil Around Us C. Marie Robsinson
Thriller/ Horror The Frontier Andrew Stylianou
Thriller/ Horror The Saudi Moutaz Jad
Short Script Graffiiti Cat Tatiana Radzik
Short Script Haria's Worlds Houssein Hijazi
Short Script The Creed Amey Richards
Short Script The Lullaby Motel Trish MacEnulty
Short Script These Broken Wings James Schlesinger
1 Hr TV Pilot Cruise Control "Pilot" Josh Bressler
1 Hr TV Pilot Division One Brooke Buffington
1 Hr TV Pilot Division One Maddy Curley
1 Hr TV Pilot Shadow Cell Cody Glenn
1 Hr TV Pilot The Demeter Rachael Pendergast
1 Hr TV Pilot The Magus World Gannon Kenney
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Channel 69 Michael Toay
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Hard Corps Guy Noland
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Splatterday Paul Read
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Teen Zombie Show David Santo
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Vicurious Dave Pigeon
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Vicurious Michael Kondrat
TV Writing Sample American Dad: Dazed and Diffused Katie Kirby
TV Writing Sample Better Call Saul: Meshes of the Afternoon Alexander Berger
TV Writing Sample Black Mirror Steven Snell
TV Writing Sample Black-ish: The Dairy Queen Sid Grey
TV Writing Sample Big Bang Theory: The Sticky Lingerie Mystery Hamilton Mitchell

 spotlight awards

Spotlight AwardsTitleFirst NameLast Name
Best Role for a Leading Man Best Seller Glen Merzer
Best Role for a Leading Man Crayons Michael Angelo Colgan
Best Role for a Leading Man Grand Concourse Matt Semel
Best Role for a Leading Man The Frontier Andrew Stylianou
Best Role for a Leading Man Wilderness Soldier Jeffrey Afrunti
Best Role for a Leading Woman Distract Tracy Whitaker
Best Role for a Leading Woman Division One Brooke Buffington & Maddy Curley
Best Role for a Leading Woman Emmas War Glenn Mitchell
Best Role for a Leading Woman Glitches Kelly Byrnes
Best Role for a Leading Woman The Secret Life of a Punk Rock Princess D.D. Wood
Best Ensemble Cast Bronx Zoo Steven  Jon Whritner
Best Ensemble Cast Crime Extrodinaire Howard Fridkin
Best Ensemble Cast Footsteps of My Father Erik V Wolter
Best Ensemble Cast Glitches Kelly Byrnes
Best Ensemble Cast Shadow Cell Cody Glenn
Best Dialogue Best Seller Glen Merzer
Best Dialogue Division One Brooke Buffington & Maddy Curley
Best Dialogue Miss Christmas Daisy Michelle Bergamo
Best Dialogue The 4th Rule Reis Armstrong
Best Dialogue The Moonbeam Fisherman John Dummer
Best Dialogue Vicurious Dave Pigeon & Michael Kondrat
Best First 10 Pages Grand Concourse Matt Semel
Best First 10 Pages Shadow Cell Cody Glenn
Best First 10 Pages The Moonbeam Fisherman John Dummer
Best First 10 Pages Time Zero Erin Muir & Carlo Carere
Best First 10 Pages Wilderness Solider Jeffrey Afrunti
Diversity & Inclusion Award Ballin' The Otherside of the World Torino Von Jones
Diversity & Inclusion Award Haria's Worlds Houssein Hijazi
Diversity & Inclusion Award Paper Wraps Fire Stephen Leong
Diversity & Inclusion Award Section 504 Melissa Emery
Diversity & Inclusion Award The Captain Marcy Kelly & Jane Paulson
Culture & Heritage Award American Myths of Black & White Aaron Yarber
Culture & Heritage Award Dominion Julian Hampton
Culture & Heritage Award Footsteps of My Father Erik V Wolter
Culture & Heritage Award Haria's Worlds Houssein Hijazi
Culture & Heritage Award In My Brother's Image Eugene Pogany & Tamas Harangi
Humanitarian Award Ballin Torino Von Jones
Humanitarian Award Freedom Fort Clint Williams
Humanitarian Award Nakasero E. B. Stein
Humanitarian Award The Captain Marcy Kelly & Jane Paulson
Humanitarian Award The Experiment Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
Courage & Fortitude Award Flux Elizabeth Ward
Courage & Fortitude Award Graffiiti Cat Tatiana Radzik
Courage & Fortitude Award Haria's Worlds Houssein Hijazi
Courage & Fortitude Award Office Robots FKA Ordinary Robots Carl Cota-Robles
Courage & Fortitude Award Shadows Aminah Galal
Best Foreign Screenplay Black Mirror Spec (Australia) Steve Snell
Best Foreign Screenplay Haria's Worlds (Spain) Houssein Hijazi
Best Foreign Screenplay Return of the Hero (N. Ireland) John Morrison
Best Foreign Screenplay The Experimentv(Canada) Lynda Lemberg &  Jeffrey Allen Russel
Best Foreign Screenplay The Frontier (United Kingdom) Andrew Stylianou