2013-14 Screenplay Competition & Spotlight Award Nominees

ELI RICHBOURG GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNER

PHOENIX EMPIRE! by Jade Shames

CATEGORY WINNERS

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

FIRST PLACE WINNER Red Sky by Robert Brody
SECOND PLACE Somewhere Over the Volcano by Brad Smissen
THIRD PLACE Requited by Bill Johnston

COMEDY/ ROMANTIC-COMEDY

FIRST PLACE WINNER NP Noir by Alex David
SECOND PLACE The Man From Nantucket by Alexandra Free
THIRD PLACE Fantasy Man by Jonathan Jones & Francisco Magdaraog

DRAMA/ PERIOD/ BIOPIC/ HISTORICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER Phoenix Empire!  by Jade Shames
SECOND PLACE Detroit by Robert Rue
THIRD PLACE The Fix by Nick Driggs

FAMILY/ ANIMATED/ MUSICAL

FIRST PLACE WINNER Spider Girl by Liz Ulin
SECOND PLACE A Doggone Christmas by Michael Toay & Travis Mann
THIRD PLACE The Piano Gospels by Antonio Gonzalez

SCIENCE FICTION/ FANTASY

FIRST PLACE WINNER Alpha by Christina Pamies
SECOND PLACE Light Years by Jenni Prange Boran
THIRD PLACE Proxima by Chris Hager

THRILLER/ HORROR

FIRST PLACE WINNER Bound by Tracey Keefer
SECOND PLACE The Devil At Rest by Jonathan Radzniak
THIRD PLACE White Calm by Sid Bodalia

1 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Bellevue by Michelle R. Anderson
SECOND PLACE Security by Brian Hurney
THIRD PLACE Storm Up the Sky by Julien Deladriere

1/2 HOUR TV PILOT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Couples Counseling  by Megan Karasch
SECOND PLACE CJ Roper, 2nd Grade Dick by Keith Strausbaugh & Anthony Guidubaldi
THIRD PLACE Migrating into Reality by Mariya Mordukhayeva

SHORT SCRIPT

FIRST PLACE WINNER Five Days in Calcutta by Fred Perry
SECOND PLACE Fake Empire by Kim Putman
THIRD PLACE Time To Go by Patrick Nash

spotlight awards

Sponsored by: Shooting People Filmmakers Network
 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD Walking Wounded by Edi Ibok
CULTURE & HERITAGE AWARD Pyotr by Steve Warren
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD Locked In by Diana Lowery
COURAGE & FORTITUDE AWARD Phoenix Empire! by Jade Shames
BEST ROLE FOR A MALE LEAD Red Sky by Robert Brody
BEST ROLE FOR A FEMALE LEAD Alpha by Christina Pamies
BEST DIALOGUE The Man From Nantucket by Alexandra Free
BEST SCREEN CHEMISTRY Proxima by Chris Hager
BEST FIRST TEN PAGES NP Noir by Alex David
BEST FOREIGN SCRIPT Reflection by Per Muhlow & Anders Rasmusson (Sweden)

Newsletter Signup

Contact Us

© 2019 Fresh Voices LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.